DISTINCTIVE SPACES (PTY) LTD PRIVACY POLICY – EFFECTIVE 1 st July 2020

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for the website, www.distinctivespaces.co.za. We at DISTINCTIVE SPACES PTY LTD take our users privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below and in our terms and conditions. This privacy policy must be read together with the terms and conditions (*include a link to the terms and conditions here). We shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.

A. DEFINITIONS

The Company” as defined in the General Terms and Conditions. “consent” means any voluntary, specific and informed expression of will in terms of which a user agrees to the processing of personal information relating to him or her; “personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person and information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, including, but not limited to—

(a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;

(b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;

(c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number or other particular assignment to the person;

(d) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;

(e) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;

(f) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and

(g) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person;

Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, use, storage, amendment and destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

user(s)” as defined in the General Terms and Conditions;

Website” as defined in the General Terms and Conditions.

1. Personal information collected The Company agrees to notify you of:

1.1 What personally identifiable information of yours or third party personal identification is collected from you via this site.

1.2 The organization collecting the information;

1.3 How the information is used;

1.4 With whom the information may be shared;

1.5 What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information;

1.6 The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of Information under our control.

1.7 How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

2. Collection of Personal Information

When you purchase an item from the website, the personal information we collect may include your:

2.1 Name and Surname

2.2 Delivery Address;

2.3 Email Address;

2.4 Telephone Number;

2.5 Date of Birth;

2.6 Gender;

2.7 ID number / passport number;

2.8 Non-personal browsing habits and click patterns

2.9 Product description and images

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1. We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information. We may share such Personal Information in personally identifiable form with third parties as described below:

3.1.1. Trusted Third Parties: We may employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide the Service to you. Unless we tell you differently, such third parties do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. This includes third party companies and individuals employed by us to facilitate our Service, including the provision of maintenance services, database management, Web analytics and general improvement of the Service.

3.1.2. Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

3.1.3. Protection of the Company and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or a court order; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety the Company, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

3.1.4 Access to personal information held by the Company may also be requested by third parties. The Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 regulates and sets out the procedure for such a request and the circumstances where such a request can be refused.

3.1.5 With Your Consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

4. How we may use your personal information

When you purchase an item from the Company using the website, we may:

4.1. use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time.

5. Security of Your Personal Information

5.1. The Company ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information by:

5.1.1. Restricting access to personal information

5.1.2. Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and security vulnerabilities

5.1.3. Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

5.1.4. The Company uses a 256 – bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your details. SSL encryption is the industry standard.

6. Collection of Computer Data

6.1. When you visit the website, our Company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

6.1.1. Your computer’s IP address

6.1.2. Browser type

6.1.3. Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site

6.1.4. The pages you visit on our site

6.1.5. The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics

6.2. We may use your country location, as per your IP address to improve your experience on the website.

6.3. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide.

6.4. The Company tracks personal information about users via the use of cookies. These are used to enhance your experience on the site. These cookies are stored on your computer and may be deleted by you at any time. Users may also elect to disable cookies, but we take no responsibility for a loss of functionality in this case.

GENERAL

10.1 The Company will ensure that its employees are aware of their responsibilities regarding the protection of personal information in terms of the applicable legislation. Employees are also bound by the confidentiality policies of the Company.

10.2 The Company will process your personal information in a lawful and reasonable manner.

10.3 The Company will update your personal information when you inform us of any changes.

10.4 The Company will delete your personal information when you request us to do so; however this may result in the termination of services to you, where the personal information is required to give effect to those services.

DISCLAIMER

The Company will implement the necessary and reasonable safety and security measures to protect and secure personal information provided to us and prevent access, damage, destruction and/or loss to your personal information from unauthorised third parties.

The Company expressly disclaims all liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage whatsoever that may occur by the submission of personal information to us via the website as a result of unlawful access, alteration, interception, misuse and/or theft of personal information by any unauthorised third parties.

7. Amendments to the Privacy Policy.

7.1 The Company reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site with the effective date.

8. Queries

8.1 The contact details for any purposes related to this privacy policy are: Gaynor Scrivener bd@dspaces.co.za or 011 708 7878